IMG_2151.JPG

Hi.

Welcome to my blog! I want to invite you to have a conversation about every aspect of your health.

Frankincense

Frankincense

This herb has been around for thousands of years. Frankincense is literally biblical in it's historical use. At one time this natural resource was as valuable as gold. Those of us who are familiar with religious texts may recognize it from its use in temples and other religious ceremonies. This oil is derived from the gum of the Frankincense bush. These plants are native to Northeast Africa and Southeast Arabia (Somalia, Ethiopia, Yemen, etc). The price of this herb varies because of its erratic supply due to political confusion in these areas. 

Scientifically speaking Frankincense is a cellular stimulant. Traditionally used to:

  • Fumigate the sick
  • Prep for Births
  • Throughout Pregnancy
  • Aid Uterine Disorders

Modern day uses include:

  • Treatment of minor skin lesions, blemishes, and mature skin
  • Mental concentration and/or centering
  • Anti-depressant
  • Cosmetics and perfumes

Frankincense makes a good fixative and blends well with almost any scent. Characteristically its fragrance is balsamic, camphor-like, spicy, woody, slightly lemony, musty-earthy. Because it is naturally derived from the gum of a Frankincense bush its color varies from clear to yellow.  

How do I like to use this Essential Oil? My favorite uses are for skin care and clearing my mind. This oil does great when added to

  • Facial masks
  • Compresses
  • Lotions
  • Body Oils
  • Etc.

I also enjoy diffusing this oil or applying it in massage. The aromatherapy benefits are tremendous. It taps into the energy in your crown and root chakra, leaving you balanced from head to toe. Not to mention its restorative properties for the skin. It penetrates deep into the skin and stimulates cellular growth in the skin cells. This leaves the skin feeling renewed, rejuvenated, and revised. 

Herbs That Aid Allergies

Herbs That Aid Allergies

0