Using Essential Oils: Cinnamon
Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum; Lauraceae
Origin: Sri Lanka (best quality) India and China
Uses: Stimulant (circulatory, cardiac, and pulmonary functions); disinfectant, antibacterial; antiputrescent; antispamodic; aphrodisiac; parasiticide
Dating back to 2700 B.C., Cinnamon is one of the world’s oldest spices. It is mentioned in the Bible when God ordered Moses to use it in fabrication of the holy ointment, and it was one of the most important drugs of the Greeks and Romans. Today, it is still renowned for its diuretic, tonic, and antiseptic properties.
Cinnamon of the best quality comes from Sri Lanka, formerly known as the country of Ceylon, but other quality oils are produced by India and China. Distillation of the bark creates a reddish-brown colored oil. The leaves of the plant are also distilled occasionally, but the quality of oil is much lower. Cinnamon oil possesses a spicy burning fragrance and is used in the medical, food, and beauty industries.