Using Essential Oils: Patchouli
Name: Pogostemon patchouli
Origin: India, Malaysia, Burma, and Paraguay
Uses: Aesthetics and skin care
Decongestant, anti-inflammatory, tissue regenerator, fungicide
Patchouli leaves are distilled to make an oil with shades ranging from brown to greenish-brown. It is more commonly known for its use in scenting fabrics. Patchouli is a stimulant at low dose and a sedative at high doses. In India, Patchouli is highly regarded as a snake bite remedy. This oil can is anti-aging which makes it a great option to use for skin rejuvenation.